The Mountain Club of South Africa

Contact

The Mountain Club of South Africa – Cape Town Section
97 Hatfield Street, Cape Town, 8001
Tel: +27 (0)21 465 3412

The office is open from 10h00 to 14h00 Mondays to Fridays.

General Enquiries: admin@mcsacapetown.co.za
Newsletter Contributions: admin@mcsacapetown.co.za
Hut Bookings: bookings@mcsacapetown.co.za
Meet Reports: connect@mcsacapetown.co.za

See our General Committee (Gencom) and Sub-Committee lists below.

Other than the friendly and knowledgeable staff at the front desk, the Clubhouse sports a climbing wall, extensive library, large hall for events and slide shows, braai lapa, and cooled drinks.

Cape Town Section General Committee (Gencom) Volunteers 2022/23
Name Portfolio(s)
Brent Jennings
Chairman
National Committee
Search & Rescue
Robert Breyer Vice Chairman
Rock Climbing
Lester Coelen Treasurer
Finance
Marian Oliver Secretary
(General Committee only, not office employee)
Martin Hutton-Squire Access & Properties
Hanlie Gouws Outreach
ICT Systems
Andrew Beetge Meets
Thandi Davies Member Communications
Katherine Forsythe Plant Conservation
Cape Town Section Sub-Committees (Subcoms) Volunteers 2022/23
Sub-Committee Convenor and Members
Access & Land Acquisition Convenor: Richard Sherry
Members: John Brimble, Ant Hall, Martin Hutton-Squire (ex officio), Tony Lourens, Greg Moseley, Peter Pearson, Mark Straughan, Jan Truter, Mark Wilson
Agtertafelberg Hut Convenor: Pierre Hoffa
Members: Ray Wytenburg, Johan Hartzenburg
Breekkrants Convenor: Joe de Villiers
Members: None
Clubhouse Convenor: Joe de Villiers
Members: TBA
Communications Convenor: Thandi Davies (Gencom)
Members: TBA
Du Toit’s Kloof Hut Convenor: Chris McKirdy
Members: Amber De Decker, Kate Larmuth, Leander Lacey, Ray Wytenburg, Tom Smyth
Entertainment Convenors: Brigitte Pegado, Anita Tait
Members: Clare Davies, Jaco Janse van Vuuren, Kay Quartermain, Mike Quartermain, Sara Araujo, Stephen Craven, Wendy Paisley
Expeditions Convenor: Greg Moseley
Member: Douw Steyn
Finance Convenor: Lester Coelen
Members: None
Klein Swartberge (including Towerkop) Convenor: Jan Viljoen
Members: None
Library Convenor: Kate McCallum
Members: Gill Grose, Margie Herron, Des Herron, Kay Quartermain, Robin Sandell, Luc Schnebel, Stephen Craven (Archives)
Meets Convenor: Brian Lambourne
Members: Alan Hutton, Andrew Beetge (Gencom), Don Jepson, Ezan Wilson, Greg Forsyth, Kate McCallum, Ursula Athiros, Vanessa Jooste, Torben Wiborg
Outreach Convenor: Hanlie Gouws
Members: André van Schalkwyk, Andile Nqoko (Gencom), Camilla Adelle, Jenni Fitzell, Ryan Green, Thandi Davies, Vanessa Jooste, Wesley Nash
Perry Refuge Convenor: Andrew Beetge
Members: Andrew Lewis
Plant Conservation Convenor: TBA
Members: Aleck McKirdy, Jay Cowen, Katherine Forsythe (Gencom), Klaus Minges, Martin Kleynhans, Steven Barber
Rock Climbing Convenor: Robert Breyer (Gencom)
Members: Brian Watts (Meets), Cormac Tooze (Anchor Replacement Fund, ARF), Malcolm Gowans (Sport Climbing), Micky Wiswedel (Sport Climbing), Oliver Kruger (Bouldering)
Search & Rescue Co-Convenor: Brent Jennings (Gencom) 082 403 6994, brent.jennings@uct.ac.za
Co-Convenor: Wesley New, wesnew+mcsa@gmail.com
Members: Andrew Lewis, Brent Russel, Christo Lötter, Matthew Young, Rashaad Jakoet, Steve Hofmeyr
Springstygbeugel Convenor: Ron Clark
Members: John Brimble, Mark Wilson
Steenboksberg Convenor: Ian Bradburn
Members: Ray Wytenburg, Jay Cowen, Aleck McKirdy, Christopher McKirdy
Table Mountain Hut Convenor: Antonie Speirs
Co-Convenor: Kim Penwill
Members: Fiona McIntosh, Geoff Dalglish, John Horler, Tristan Nebe
Waaihoeksberg Convenor: Wesley Nash
Members: None

 

A directory of contact details of the Cape Town Section committee and sub-committee office bearers is available in the members’ only area below.